N7962C - 1944 CONSOLIDATED VULTEE P4Y-2

Active Registration

Aircraft Information

Tail Number / N-Number N7962C
Manufacturer CONSOLIDATED VULTEE
Model P4Y-2
Year Built 1944
Manufacturer's Serial Number 59882
Aircraft Type Fixed wing multi engine
Category Amphibian
Builder Certification Type Certificated
Number of Seats 4 seats
Weight Class CLASS 3 (20,000+ pounds gross take off weight)
Engine Manufacturer WRIGHT
Engine Model C9HD SERIES
Engine Type Reciprocating
Number of Engines 4 engines
Horsepower per Engine 1,425 hp (1,063 kW)
Total Horsepower 5,700 hp (4,252 kW)
Average Cruising Speed 165 miles per hour

Registration Information

Type of Registrant Co-Owned
Owner Name HAWKINS BOBBY J
Street 2367 HWY 20 W
City GREYBULL
State WY
Zip Code 82426
Region Northwest Mountain
County Big Horn County
Country US
Fractional Ownership No
Other Names
  • HAWKINS REBECCA L
Airworthiness Classification Restricted
Airworthiness Date 1974-05-10
Certificate Issue Date 2013-08-19
Last Action Date 2019-04-25
Expiration Date 2022-08-31
Status Valid Registration
Mode S Code 52550360
Mode S Code Hex AAD0F0