N56985 - 1943 CONSOLIDATED VULTEE BT-13A

Active Registration

Aircraft Information

Tail Number / N-Number N56985
Manufacturer CONSOLIDATED VULTEE
Model BT-13A
Year Built 1943
Manufacturer's Serial Number 8557
Aircraft Type Fixed wing single engine
Category Land
Builder Certification Type Certificated
Number of Seats 2 seats
Weight Class CLASS 1 (Up to 12,499 pounds gross take off weight)
Engine Manufacturer P&W
Engine Model R-985 SERIES
Engine Type Reciprocating
Number of Engines 1 engine
Horsepower 450 hp (336 kW)
Average Cruising Speed 108 miles per hour

Registration Information

Type of Registrant Co-Owned
Owner Name HURST THOMAS BROOKS
Street 18541 STATE HIGHWAY O
City TARKIO
State MO
Zip Code 64491-9203
Region Central
County Atchison County
Country US
Fractional Ownership No
Other Names
  • NOVAK MARK
  • GRAVES SAMUEL
Airworthiness Classification Standard
Airworthiness Date 1957-07-01
Certificate Issue Date 2009-11-03
Last Action Date 2018-08-20
Expiration Date 2022-01-31
Status Valid Registration
Mode S Code 51645747
Mode S Code Hex A74BE7