N31310 - 1944 DOUGLAS DC3

Active Registration

Aircraft Information

Tail Number / N-Number N31310
Manufacturer DOUGLAS
Model DC3
Year Built 1944
Manufacturer's Serial Number 12431
Aircraft Type Fixed wing multi engine
Category Land
Builder Certification Type Certificated
Number of Seats 32 seats
Weight Class CLASS 3 (20,000+ pounds gross take off weight)
Number of Engines 2 engines
Average Cruising Speed 174 miles per hour

Registration Information

Type of Registrant Government
Owner Name UNITED STATES NAVY OWNER
City BARROW
State AK
Zip Code 99723
Region Alaskan
County North Slope Borough
Country US
Fractional Ownership No
Other Names
  • NAVAL ARCTIC RESEARCH LAB
  • UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA OPERATOR
Certificate Issue Date 1976-04-13
Last Action Date 1977-07-30
Status Certificate of Registration has been revoked
Mode S Code 50652212
Mode S Code Hex A3548A