N242SM - 1942 DOUGLAS DC3

Active Registration

Aircraft Information

Tail Number / N-Number N242SM
Manufacturer DOUGLAS
Model DC3
Year Built 1942
Manufacturer's Serial Number 4877
Aircraft Type Fixed wing multi engine
Category Land
Builder Certification Type Certificated
Number of Seats 32 seats
Weight Class CLASS 3 (20,000+ pounds gross take off weight)
Engine Manufacturer P & W
Engine Model R-1830 SERIES
Engine Type Reciprocating
Number of Engines 2 engines
Horsepower per Engine 1,350 hp (1,007 kW)
Total Horsepower 2,700 hp (2,014 kW)
Average Cruising Speed 174 miles per hour

Registration Information

Type of Registrant Government
Owner Name CITY OF SANTA MONICA
Street 3223 DONALD DOUGLAS LOOP S STE 3
City SANTA MONICA
State CA
Zip Code 90405-3213
Region Western-Pacific
County Los Angeles County
Country US
Fractional Ownership No
Other Names
  • SANTA MONICA MUNICIPAL AIRPORT
Airworthiness Classification Standard
Airworthiness Date 1956-01-25
Certificate Issue Date 2005-01-19
Last Action Date 2019-01-03
Expiration Date 2022-04-30
Status Valid Registration
Mode S Code 50434411
Mode S Code Hex A23909